Sunday, January 23, 2011

I hate orange!

One of my biggest pet peeves, well, I'm sure for all photographer's, is orange-ness in a photo. If you don't have the world's best camera, you can't always have that color and white balance you want. While in person and to your eyes, the room does not seem this orange/yellow, you look at your screenshot and think wtf? Why is it so damn orange?! While the manual settings on my dslr allows me to adjust the white balance and lighting, sometimes I just can't use manuel because 1. I'm not 100% steady and 2. I don't own a tripod (yet) to keep the camera still.

So thank god for photoshop!

As you can see in this photo I took of my friend Jang, the original, unedited photo on the left has an orange, warm tone. Which I hate!! I merely adjusted some color/light/hue settings and walah! The much more balanced, cool tone on the right!

Sunday, October 10, 2010

Rainbow Cake!

Another rainbow cake! But this time with very neon colors! I used the Betty Crocker Neon Gel Food Color. Monica and I made this cake for our neighbor to congratulate them on their newborn!

Blueberry Picking

We had 4x amount of blueberries than in this picture lol... it was SO hot that day too lmao.

Monday, October 4, 2010

L O V E silhouette

I always wanted to take one of these. Finally got it (somewhat haha) after like 10 attempts. Yay!

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

big little brother

He's not so little anymore...sigh.

Friday, August 20, 2010

Quote for the day

When I stand before God at the end of my life, I would hope that I would not have a single bit of talent left, and could say, “I used everything you gave me”.
Erma Bombeck

Saturday, August 7, 2010

You make me wanna take pictures

Lately, I have been more into photography rather than fashion design, sketching, painting. I have no inspiration for my fashion designs or for painting...but SO much inspiration for photography. Especially that of other photographers whose work seems to amaze me every time. In my dull, unemployed life, seeing beautiful pictures literally makes me day lol. I've gathered a list of my top favorite favorite photographers.

Tim Walker
Annie Leibovitz
Arthur Elgort
Terry Richardson
Jackson Eaton (I think he is my photographer soulmate/idol)
Nicholas Lawn
Tony Kim
Dimitris Skoulos

Check them out people!